Accident Schleicher ASW-15 , Tuesday 7 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Offenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the aircraft made a groundloop. The rudder was damaged.

Sources:

BFU20-0495-3X