| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2020 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW-19B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-7984 |
| MSN: | 19420 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hodkovice (LKHD) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hodkovice nad Mohelkou Airport (LKHD) |
| Destination airport: | Hodkovice nad Mohelkou Airport (LKHD) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On landing, the aircraft bounced several times and then touched down hard. This caused damage to the nose, the cockpit glazing and the tail.
The cause of the accident was most likely the pilot changing the control lever of the aerodynamic brakes and the landing gear lever. As a result, the approach and landing took place at high speeds. The pilot did not successfully solve this situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU20-0498-DX
UZPLN
Location