Accident Schleicher ASW-24 D-2465, Wednesday 15 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-24
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Goch eV
Registration: D-2465
MSN: 24136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kranenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asperden-Goch
Destination airport:Asperden-Goch
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fuselage damaged during off-field landing.

Built at Poppenhausen as I-OOSO. Rgd as D-2465 31MAR06, base Borgo San Lorenzo, Italy. To the operator prior to 2010. Repaired. Last sighting at Asperden-Goch on 20OCT24.

Sources:

BFU20-0530-CX
Files of German reg office LBA