Incident Airbus A319-112 N710UW, Saturday 26 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N710UW
MSN: 1019
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Airbus A319 sustained damage to the no.1 engine nacelle after contact with the boarding bridge at gate F5 at Fort Lauderdale Airport, Florida.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n710uw#25967f97
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-motoru-yolcu-koprusune-carpti/

Location

Media: