Incident Hanriot HD.1 G-AFDX, Sunday 18 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1939
Time:c.
Type:Hanriot HD.1
Owner/operator:Warden Aviation Co (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AFDX
MSN: HD1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Airfield, Weybridge, Surry. UK
Destination airport:Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Biggleswade, Bedfordshire.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was visiting and giving displays at a garden party at Brooklands Airfield and while there had suffered a puncture, which was repaired, but when the wheel was refitted the securing linchpin wasn't fitted so when the aircraft took of to return to Old Warden Airfield the wheel came off. Unaware of the of the situation Richard Shuttleworth carried out a normal approach, but on touch down the aircraft overturned, smashing the propeller and damaging the wings and tail. Richard Shuttleworth escaped uninjured.

During WWII the fuselage survived in storage but the wings were destroyed. The remains of the aircraft were sold and shipped to the USA in 1963, where the aircraft was restored to flight in 1968. The aircraft was gifted and shipped from the USA to the Royal Air Force Museum in 1979. The aircraft was sold and exported to New Zealand in 2012.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/79-AF-496-Hanriot-HD-1.pdf
https://www.targeta.co.uk/hendon_museum.htm
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/hanriot-hd-1/
Aeroplane Monthly, September 1976, 'Preservation Profile' P.486/7.

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010