ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243340
Last updated: 7 March 2021

Date:26-SEP-2020
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZXS
C/n / msn: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hugget/Goodwood Field Aerodrome, AB (CGF5) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM)
Destination airport:Hugget/Goodwood Field Aerodrome, AB (CGF5)
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Narrative:
At about 13:17 on 26 September 2020, the Harmon Rocket II amateur-built aircraft departed from Rocky Mountain House Aerodrome (CYRM), Alberta, for a flight to Hugget/Goodwood Field Aerodrome (CGF5), with 2 people on board. The purpose of the flight was to get to a gathering of friends, who were to spend the afternoon go-karting at the racetrack adjacent to the airfield. The aircraft arrived overhead of CGF5 at 13:37 and proceeded to do 2 circuits around the field given that the pilot had never been to this location.
After the 2nd circuit, the aircraft turned left, descended to approximately 25 feet above ground level (AGL) and flew over the racetrack straightaway from north to south. Based on videos recorded by observers on the ground, at the south end of the straightaway the aircraft initiated a climb and struck the upper of 2 wires of an unmarked power line on the north side of Township Road 504 at between 32 and 35 feet AGL. The aircraft pitched up steeply, climbed to approximately 700 feet while rolling right to an almost inverted attitude and changing heading to the west. When the aircraft began to descend, it rolled left to a wings-level attitude, and continued to descend until it struck the ground, in a 40° nose-down attitude.
There was a post-impact fire, which consumed most of the aircraft. The 2 occupants were fatally injured. No emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was detected, and the ELT was destroyed in the fire.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/7361727/thorsby-alberta-small-plane-crash-rcmp/
https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/rcmp-confirm-small-aircraft-crashed-near-thorsby?fbclid=IwAR1eFvF7Mi8t83-FlUS6Tb5A5egf4fLBxF9ye_XXk2-6DcuSd-idoRfx0Ig
https://rdnewsnow.com/2020/09/26/two-deceased-in-plane-crash-near-thorsby/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/313/001313289.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Images:

Figure: TSB Canada