This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2020 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66330 |
| MSN: | 47-833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of Pendleton, Anderson County, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northeast of Pendleton, Anderson County, South Carolina.
The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained no apparent damage and there were no reported injuries to the sole pilot onboard. .
Sources:
https://www.foxcarolina.com/investigations/small-plane-lands-in-field-near-pendleton/article_c70f67d8-0042-11eb-8e2d-9b52fff72aa7.html https://iongreenville.net/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-lands-on-road-pulls-into-field-officials-say/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66330 Location