This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 May 1951 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Cotswold Flying Club Ltd (G-IINFO) |
| Registration: | G-AIXA |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Staverton (Gloucestershire Airport) (EGBJ), Staverton, Gloucestershir -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered minor damage when taxiing at Staverton Airfield, Gloucestershire.
Taylorcraft Auster A.O.P. Mk.1, serial LB624 served with the RAF until 1946. It was converted to a Taylorcraft Plus D and registered G-AIXA in 1947.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/X002-9988-TAYLORCRAFT-AUSTER-1-LB264.pdf http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=710
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 1943 |
LB624 |
1 EFTS RAF |
0 |
Holwell Hyde Relief Landing Ground, Cole Green, Hertfordshire, England |
 |
min |
Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010