Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB624 , Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:c.
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: LB624
MSN: 134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Holwell Hyde Relief Landing Ground, Cole Green, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holwell Hyde Relief LG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was slightly damaged when it hit a post when it accidently moved forward after being started up by an inexperienced student pilot.

the aircraft was flying as Station Hack with the No.1. Elementary Flying Training School, out of Holwell Hyde Relief Landing Ground, Cole Green, Hertfordshire, which was renamed Panshangar in 1943.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/X002-9988-TAYLORCRAFT-AUSTER-1-LB264.pdf
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=710

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010