Incident Hawker 800 false reg., Thursday 24 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chetumal International Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chetumal International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hawker 800 airplane carried a false registration. After landing and upon inspection, the pilot and copilot fled the scene and abandoned the airplane.

Sources:

https://www.riviera-maya-news.com/plane-with-fake-plates-flight-plan-abandoned-in-chetumal/2020.html