This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tartar, Nagorno-Karabakh -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the military conflict between Armenia and Azerbijan concerning Nagorno-Karabakh, at least one helicopter of the Azerbijan Air Force is said to have been shot down by the Armenian Air Force on 27 September 2020. The crew of the helicopter is said to have survived.
Images appear to show a destroyed Azerbaijan Mil Mi-8 helicopter.
Sources:
https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2020/09/27/downed-helicopter-and-destroyed-missile-systems-in-nagorno-karabakh-us-warned-its-citizens/ https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2020/9/27/heavy-fighting-erupts-in-disputed-nagorno-karabakh-region https://twitter.com/nkobserver https://www.fr24news.com/a/2020/09/armenia-orders-civilians-to-take-shelter-after-bombing-in-azerbaijan-in-disputed-region.html https://www.trendsmap.com/twitter/tweet/1310137523008671744 