Accident EDRA Super Pétrel LS RA-1576G, Sunday 27 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel LS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-1576G
MSN: S0256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mikhalchikovo, Kstovsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft crashed into the Volga River. Shipped to customer in 2012 as kit, SERIAL NUMBER S0256. No engine, avionics, propeller or interior. Previously seen on snow skis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://psut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1503031/
https://52.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4267965
https://www.nnov.kp.ru/daily/217186/4294333/
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Super_Petrel_LS_RA-1576G_(8509687030).jpg

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/696/report_ra-1576g.pdf

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia for the Nizhny Novgorod Region