Accident General Aircraft GAL.48 Hotspur Mk II HH714, Wednesday 2 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft GAL.48 Hotspur Mk II
Owner/operator:1 GTS / 21 HGCU RAF
Registration: HH714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Croughton, Brackley, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
General Aircraft GAL.48 Hotspur Mk. II HH714, 1 GTS (Glider Training School), 21 HGCU (Heavy Gliding Conversion Unit): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/1/1946. The glider was being towed by a tractor at RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire when it was struck by another tractor. Not repaired, and struck off charge on or before 25/5/1946. No reported casualties.

During August 1945 No. 1 GTS came under the command of No. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit RAF at RAF Brize Norton. Flying and training ceased on 25 May 1946. With No. 1 GTS leaving RAF Croughton, its remaining aircraft, Hotspurs and Masters worth preserving, moved to No. 3 GTS at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.21.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croughton#Second_World_War
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force