Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN122, Thursday 3 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:80 OTU RAF
Registration: EN122
MSN: CHA.3564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
Spitfire IX EN122: Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Merlin 61 engine and first Flown 30-10-42. Delivered to AST (Airwork Service Training) 17-2-43 for modifications (Merlin 63S engine installation). First issued to 341 Squadron 26-3-43 FAAC (Flying Accident Category C) 5-7-43. Issued to 332 (Norwegian) Squadron 28-7-43 as "AH-P". Frequently flown by Danish Pilot Ltn. Kjeld Rønhof.

To Heston Aircraft Ltd for overhaul. Then issued to 33 Squadron 28-6-44. Transferred to 310 (Czech) Squadron 8-7-44 as "NN-Y", then 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron 15-7-44. To 303 (Polish) Squadron as "RF-H" from 18-7-1944. FACB (Flying Accident Category B) 15-8-44. To De Havilland for modifications. To 80 OTU RAF Ouston, 8-6-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a FACB (Flying Accident Category B) at RAF Ouston, Northumberland 3-1-46. The windscreen had become badly iced over in flight, and the pilot attempted to land at RAF Ouston before clearing away the ice over the windscreen. Thus, his vision was impeded, and the aircraft undershot and made a heavy landing at Ouston, and undercarriage collapsed. Not repaired, re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 16-1-46

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 29)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.21
4. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p034.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/EN122
7. https://fcafa.com/2012/09/19/spitfire-aircraft-of-310-sqn-312-sqn-and-313-sqn/
8, http://www.danishww2pilots.dk/aircraft.php?person=&aircraft=46
9. http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_332.php
10. http://www.polandinexile.com/zenon.html
11. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/83803-en122
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History

Location