Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) TC-JZO, Sunday 27 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:AnadoluJet
Registration: TC-JZO
MSN: 39027/4729
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kars Harakani Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kars Airport (KSY/LTCF)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK7091, operated by an Anadolujet Boeing 737-800, suffered a no.1 engine surge on climbout after takeoff from Kars Harakani Airport.
The aircraft returned to land. A photo of the incident shows damage to multiple Low Pressure Turbine blades.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/anadolujet-ucaginin-kalkisinda-motorundan-alev-cikti/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/THY5YJ/history/20200927/1126Z/LTCF/L%2040.49416%2042.77227

Media: