Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 F-CFVE, Monday 26 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1997
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFVE
MSN: 4-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uvernet Fours -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a tree and crashed into a wooded area at Uvernet Fours. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ve970526/htm/f-ve970526.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ve970526/pdf/f-ve970526.pdf