Incident Junkers W.34 158, Friday 30 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:15:36-38
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:13./Fliegerzielgeschwader 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Schleswig airfield, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up by two enemy aircraft that flew in from England. The crew were wounded.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss

Images:

Source: BAMA