Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 , Tuesday 8 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:591 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tambov, Tambov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 591 IAP crashed near Tambov, Tambov Oblast. Squadron Commander Captain Nikolay Pavlovich Logachev was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52370862
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9348023
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tambov_Oblast
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16727