This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 2020 |
| Time: | 13:17 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dunstable Downs, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Schleicher ASW 15: Substantially damaged 10 July 2020 in an accident at Dunstable Downs, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the German BFU Accident Report (see link #1 for the original German text):
"Event: Accident without injuries
Date and time: July 10, 2020, 1:17 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Dunstable, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by the foreign authority, File number: BFU20-0523-DX
The landing gear failed on landing. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed and manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: SCHLEICHER - ASW 15
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight
Sources:
1. BFU File number: BFU20-0523-DX:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 