Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N89476, Saturday 26 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89476
MSN: 8507
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3748 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50), New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewater, FL (X50)
Destination airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from a grass area adjacent the paved runway surface, the airplane's left main landing gear wheel struck a 'muddy pothole.' The airplane's nose then veered down and to the left and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane subsequently struck a fence, and the right wing impacted a tree substantially damaging it. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart from a non-suitable surface, which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA334
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N89476

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N89476

Location