Incident Convair CV-580 YV-C-EVS, Tuesday 22 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Avensa op for Antilliaanse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: YV-C-EVS
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba
Destination airport:Curacao, Hato
Narrative:
Wheels up landing because the crew forgot to lower the landing gear before landing.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
23-06-1971
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010470191:mpeg21:a0005