Bird strike Incident Agusta A109BA , Tuesday 29 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the execution of a training flight an Agusta A109BA helicopter had to make a precautionary landing in the wider Namur region after a bird strike.