This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1966 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | LTV XC-142A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Department of Defence-Air Force-Flight T |
| Registration: | 62-5924 |
| MSN: | No 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine turbine failure at Edwards Air Force Base causing extensive damage to the fuselage, wings. ailerons, engine nacelles, and shrouds.
62-5924 was passed to NASA at Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Virginia for further flight testing in 1968. The aircraft was delivered to the 'National Museum of the United States Air Force Museum' at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base , Dayton, Ohio. in 1969
The LTV (Ling-Temco-Vought) Tri-Service Test Programme of the Vaught-Hiller-Ryan LTV XC-142a V/STOL, tilt wing aircraft ceased at the end of 1967.
Sources:
Aeroplane Monthly October 1976 - Arthur Schoeni -P508-516
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTV_XC-142 https://vertipedia.vtol.org/aircraft/getAircraft/aircraftID/333 http://www.aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/ling_xc-142.php 