Accident Lancair 235 N35FW, Friday 25 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 2020
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Williams Industrial Electric
Registration: N35FW
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester Airport (SNC/KSNC), Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CT
Destination airport:Chester, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on short final approach when he 'sensed a severe rate of descent.' He attempted to flare; however, the airplane landed hard on the displaced runway threshold. The pilot further reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Airport video revealed that as the airplane touched, the left main gear fractured, and the airplane bounced, touched down again, traveled down an embankment, and impacted an airport hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach, which resulted in a hard landing, and the separation of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA337
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N35FW

Location