This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 2016 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Hoffmann H36 Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BLCV |
| MSN: | 36113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2nm North of Raglan, Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gwernesney, near Usk, Monmouthshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hoffman H36 Dimona G-BLCV was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 5-4-2016 when it crashed 2 nautical miles north of Raglan, Monmouthshire, due to engine failure. Carburettor icing was suspected as the primary cause of the engine failure. According to the BGA (British Gliding Association) final report (see link #1)
"The aircraft, with an instructor and glider pilot student on board, suffered a complete loss of engine power as it attempted to climb away from a field selection exercise. As the terrain ahead was unsuitable for a forced landing, the instructor attempted to turn back. In doing so, a high rate of descent developed and the right wingtip struck the ground, the aircraft spun around and landed heavily, causing injuries to the occupants and severe damage to the aircraft.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident and is beyond economic repair. One propeller blade had broken off, and was in three sections, the right wing was damaged, the fuselage was severed behind the cockpit and both landing gear legs had broken off. It was recovered by a maintenance/repair organisation who reported that, as the fuel drain valve had been wiped off in the accident, there was no fuel in the tank, but that there was good evidence that a reasonable quantity of fuel had drained out onto the ground. The pilot reported that the fuel gauge was indicating approximately ¼ full prior to commencing the approach. There had been no fire. Also, when recovered, it was reported that the master switch and the magneto switch were both found in the OFF position.
Conclusion:
The examination, and test running of the engine showed it, and its associated systems to be without identifiable faults. Therefore, other reasons for the failure of the engine to respond when required were considered. Two possibilities were identified, and, although each had the potential to result in the lack of engine response, various factors mitigated against these and meant that a definitive cause of the loss of power could not be established. Nevertheless, two safety recommendations are made to the BGA"
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the above BGA Report "Severe damage, beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BLCV was cancelled by the CAA on 17-6-2016 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. BGA (British Gliding Association) Final Report:
https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/dimona-bga-accident-report-2016/ 2.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8654267 3. Wreckage at Longbridge Deverill 16-4-2016:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/coptercrazy/25901533033/in/photolist-fJJoEt-GxX8WY-FsQ8nK 4. Wreckage at Longbridge Deverill 16-4-2016:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/awilson154/26615839992/in/photolist-fJJoEt-GxX8WY-FsQ8nK/ 5. G-BLCV at Duxford 1989:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/74404033@N05/9672558527/in/photolist-fJJoEt-GxX8WY-FsQ8nK/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamond_HK36_Super_Dimona .
Media:
Wreckage of Hoffman H36 Dimona G-BLCV at Longbridge Deverill 16-4-2016: