Accident Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster 22 C-FBMB, Saturday 26 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 2020
Time:13:40
Type:Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster 22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FBMB
MSN: B023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Creek near Oyster River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black Creek, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped amateur-built Bushmaster, was conducting a local flight from a private pond approximately 5 NM southeast of Campbell River (CYBL), BC with only the pilot on board.
After takeoff, the aircraft contacted trees at the end of the pond and slid down a ditch, coming to rest on the nose of the aircraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The 406 ELT did not transmit a signal.

Sources:

https://www.comoxvalleyrecord.com/news/float-plane-crash-near-oyster-river-leaves-pilot-injured/
TSB

Location