Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 169294, Tuesday 29 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 169294
MSN: BF-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Salton City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Narrative:
A U.S. Marine Corps Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II made contact with a VMGR-352 Lockheed KC-130J Hercules (166765) during air-to-air refuelling. The F-35B pilot successfully ejected and the aircraft crashed. The KC-130J made a forced gear-up landing in a carrot field near Thermal, California.

Sources:

Https://fox5sandiego.com/news/california-news/military-aircraft-reported-down-in-socal/
https://kyma.com/news/2020/09/29/breaking-news-pilots-rescued-from-aircraft-crash-near-salton-city/
https://www.stripes.com/news/us/marine-corps-f-35b-collides-with-refueler-over-california-crews-safe-1.646888
https://theaviationist.com/2020/09/30/video-emerges-of-marine-corps-f-35b-crashing-into-the-ground-after-mid-air-collision-with-kc-130j/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results

Media: