Accident Potez 15 , Thursday 22 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1926
Time:
Type:Potez 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cellefrouin -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2020/09/29/le-22-juillet-1926-deux-aviateurs-meurent-dans-l-accident-de-leur-avion-a-cellefrouin-16-7902034-5022.php
http://merignac.blogs.sudouest.fr/archive/2020/09/26/merignac-un-aviateur-oublie-disparu-tragiquement-1078626.html