This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 2020 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25K |
| Owner/operator: | Armenian Air Force |
| Registration: | Red 85 |
| MSN: | 25508108075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vardenis -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sukhoi Su-25 of the Armenian Air Force crashed near Vardenis under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. There are conflicting reports about the cause of the crash.
Sources:
https://en.armradio.am/2020/09/30/turkeys-provocative-actions-seriously-undermine-regional-security-armenian-mfa/ https://theaviationist.com/2020/09/30/armenia-releases-images-of-su-25-wreckage-continues-to-claim-it-was-shot-down-by-turkish-f-16/ https://twitter.com/ArmenianUnified/status/1311226444207579136/photo/3 Michal J. Stolár: Strata arménskeho Su-25; magazine Letectví a kosmonautika, volume 97, number 1, year 2021