Accident SNCASE Aquilon 203 90, Wednesday 25 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE Aquilon 203
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 90
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyères BAN, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Hyères (Var)
Destination airport:BAN Hyères (Var)
Narrative:
The plane stalled, touched down on the left wing, rolled over several times and caught fire. Was carrying out a landing training exercise by "simulated runway landing" (ASSP)

Sources:

Scamble
SIA
http://memorial-aen.fr/recherche.php