ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243466
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-NOV-2006 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bellanca Citabria 7GCBC |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | YU-CAW |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) -
Serbia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) |
Destination airport: | Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilots of an Evans VP-1 (YU-ZBS) and a Bellanca Citabria 7GCBC aircraft (YU-CAW), took off from runway 14 at Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) for a formation flight. The leader of the pair, the VP-1 plane, took off first, followed by the Citabria 7GCBC plane, as a companion, at a distance of about 1000 m. After the second turn, at an altitude of about 100 m, in the "downwind" position, the aircraft collided, in which the Citabria 7GCBC plane damaged the end of the right wing of the VP-1 plane with a propeller.
Due to the damage, the VP-1 aircraft lost control, rolled to the right, turned more and more sharply and hit the ground at a steep angle. In the accident, the VP-1 plane was completely destroyed and the pilot of the plane was killed.
The pilot of the Citabria 7GCBC plane, with a damaged propeller, engine hood and damaged left wing root, landed bact at Novi Sad Airport.
Sources:
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), June 2016, S. 052.
http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2006/IZVESTAJ%2015-06%20EVANS%20VP-1%20YU-ZBS.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |