This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 2020 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Aviation |
| Registration: | N250Z |
| MSN: | 1223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 870 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Bentonville Municipal Airport (VBT/KVBT), Bentonville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An incident has occurred northeast of Bentonville Municipal Airport/Louise M Thaden Field, (VBT/KVBT), Bentonville, Arkansas, involving a helicopter sustaining minor or no damage and the two pilots onboard without injury. .
Sources:
https://www.4029tv.com/article/helicopter-crashes-in-bentonville/34226742 https://www.nwahomepage.com/northwest-arkansas-news/police-report-helicopter-crash-in-bentonville/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=250Z https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N250Z https://www.iflysummit.com/fleet Location