This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-8 Airvan |
| Owner/operator: | Kimberley Air |
| Registration: | VH-UBO |
| MSN: | GA8-09-148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | East Kimberley Regional Airport, Kununurra, WA (YPKU) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Kimberley KNX/YPKU |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A violent storm has destroyed or substantially damaged several airplanes at East Kimberley Regional Airport (also known as Kununurra Airport), Australia.
VH-UBO can be seen flipped upside down.
Sources:
https://www.trendsmap.com/twitter/tweet/1311224338687750145 Location