| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 2019 |
| Time: | 00:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways |
| Registration: | G-TAWG |
| MSN: | 37266/3967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Agadir-Al Massira Airport (AGA/GMAD) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TUI Airways flight BY289 landed on runway 23R at Manchester Airport after an uneventful flight from Al Massira Airport (Morocco). The co-pilot was PF (Pilot Flying) and as the aircraft slowed to approximately 80 knots he handed control to the commander. At approximately 60 knots the pilots became aware of an object overtaking them at high speed, on the right, along the edge of the runway. ATC informed the pilots that the aircraft may have suffered a tyre problem. The aircraft was slowed to 10 knots, before it vacated the runway onto a taxiway.
The pilots reported no handling abnormalities other than a slight judder as the aircraft vacated the runway.
The Airport Fire and Rescue Service attended the aircraft and informed the commander that the right outboard wheel (No 4) and tyre had completely detached, with significant damage to the brake pack. The aircraft was shut down and after consulting with the operator’s engineers, it was decided to disembark the passengers prior to any further movement of the aircraft. The passengers disembarked onto the taxiway and were taken by bus to the terminal.
The aircraft was towed to the parking area where a detailed examination was carried out by the operator’s engineers.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Bearing failure, separation of No 4 (right outer) mainwheel and severe damage to the associated brake unit"
=AAIB Conclusion=
Bearing failure investigations such as this are often inconclusive due the severity of the material damage within the bearing destroying evidence of the initiation. Therefore, it was not possible to determine the cause of the bearing failure, or to discount the possibility that there was a pre-existing fault, or the bearing had become damaged as a result of the ingress of debris or moisture.
It is possible that preload torque applied was slightly below the minimum required; however, it was still considered enough to ensure that the bearing assembly was correctly seated and makes it unlikely to have affected the bearing running condition. However, a combination of the possible causes set out in this report cannot be ruled out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f73484dd3bf7f2875bca361/Boeing_737-8K5_G-TAWG_11-20.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2020 p.120:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf 3.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14953/tui-b738-at-manchester-on-dec-24th-2019-wheel-overtakes-aircraft-on-landing 4.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-37266.htm 5.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-g-tawg-tui-airways/eg924v 6.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4dd506c6&opt=0 7.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8868231/TUI-pilots-watched-horror-WHEEL-rolled-past-cockpit-Manchester-airport-report-reveals.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2020 |
G-TAWG |
TUI Airways |
0 |
Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
 |
non |
| Takeoff configuration (flaps/trim) error |
Location
Media:
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWG (c/no. 37266, l/no. 3967, Built 2012) Arriving on flight BY1558/TOM2EP from Newcastle (NCL) at Tenerife South Airport, Granadilla de Abona, Tenerife, Canary Islands 18 January 2019: