Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-CAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243477

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:09:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Paramount Training Academy
Registration: ZS-CAF
MSN: 17267092
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:FABM - Bethlehem -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bethlehem (FABM)
Destination airport:Bethlehem (FABM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student was carrying out touch-and-go landings on Runway 29. During the final takeoff the student lost control and attempted to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and came to rest inverted in a field about 50 m beyond the end of the runway.
The 17 year old female student was taken to hospital for observation but was not seriously injured.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=233961