Accident Supermarine Spitfire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243480

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:Groupe de Chasse Alsace Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport, Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Airport, Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire, "Alsace" Fighter Group., Armée de l'Air: Crashed 18 June 1946 at Friedrichshafen Airport, Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg. Pilot Captain Antoine Péronne (pilot) killed.

According to a rough translation from French into English of the Pilot's biography (see link #1 for the original French text):

"The son of a notary, Antoine Péronne was born on April 9, 1914, in Paris. He entered the Air Academy in September 1935 and obtained his pilot's license in June 1936.

Second lieutenant in October 1937, he was assigned to the51st Air Wing of Tours and was seconded as an instructor at the Ecole de Salon. He served in Tunisia (then French), in the regional fighter squadron No. 574, when war broke out.

Promoted to lieutenant in October 1939, he was assigned to the 9th Wing in Oran (Algeria, then French) and then to the 1st Squadron of the Rayack Fighter Group (Lebanon), at the beginning of 1940. On 23 June 1940, on orders, he placed himself, while commanding a patrol of three aircraft, at the disposal of the Royal Air Force in Ismailia (Egypt).

When the armistice was signed, he refused to return to his base and joined the RAF. The latter assigned him as a pilot to No. 2 French Fighter Flight, as soon as it was formed on July 8, 1940. The unit was attached to No. 1940 Squadron RAF in August 274. It mainly carried out ground attack and cover missions for the Allied fleet.

He then participated as a pilot in missions in Crete and Libya. Enlisted, in May 1941, in the Free French Air Forces, he was shot down in air combat near Tobruk (Libya), on June 15, 1941.

Taken prisoner, he was sent to Germany and spent four years in captivity at Oflag VII D. Liberated on May 2, 1945 by the British and repatriated to France, he became a captain in June 1945. In November 1945, he was assigned to the2nd Fighter Wing. He became second in command of the "Ile-de-France" Fighter Group before taking command, in April 1946, of the "Alsace" Fighter Group.

Victim of a plane crash, he fell into service on June 18, 1946 in Friedrichshafen (Germany). He totaled one aerial victory and 1,200 flight hours, including 180 hours of war flight.

Distinctions: Knight (19 November 1945) of the Legion of Honour; Companion of the Liberation (23 June 1941); Croix de Guerre 1939-1945."

Sources:

1. https://www.appl-lachaise.net/peronne-antoine-1914-1946/
2. http://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_promos_biographies_EA65-94.htm#Rossi
3. French Wikipedia [French text] https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoine_P%C3%A9ronne#Forces_a%C3%A9riennes_fran%C3%A7aises_libres_et_apr%C3%A8s-guerre
4. https://www.ordredelaliberation.fr/fr/compagnons/antoine-peronne
5. http://www.cieldegloire.fr/004_peronne_a.php
6. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/97980/P%C3%A9ronne-Antoine.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedrichshafen_Airport

Location