Accident North American T-6G Texan , Tuesday 25 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Michelet region -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EALA11/72
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during fire support mission in Michelet region (Grant Kabylie). LTT Guy Saint-Hillier (26).

Sources:

http://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_promos_biographies_EA65-94.htm#Rossi