Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5397S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243485

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5397S
MSN: 28-7125108
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairways Airport (OG20), Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 16 and noted the airspeed was a little fast on the final approach leg. The airplane touched down on the runway's grass surface and bounced resulting in it floating before touching down again. The pilot attempted to aggressively brake and increase backpressure on the control yoke. The airplane veered to the right and despite his attempts, he could not regain directional control. The airplane collided with a hangar substantially damaging both wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing, loss of directional control and subsequent collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA332
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5397S

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5397S

Location