Hard landing Accident Cessna F172N (Reims) F-GASX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24349

Date:Friday 7 March 1997
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N (Reims)
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GASX
MSN: F172-1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ajaccio, Corse-du-Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ajaccio
Destination airport:Ajaccio
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a dual flight with his instructor, the student pilot took off on a solo flight with landings and takeoffs.
After four takeoffs and landings, it approached for a landing on runway 20. On finals the pilot lost control of the aircraft, causing a heavy landing on the nose wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-sx970307/htm/f-sx970307.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-sx970307/pdf/f-sx970307.pdf