Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV389, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV389
MSN: SR-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10- 15 kn N of Prum, Nord Rhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - railway station at Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Josef Kraft of the 7./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Hagenau airfield in modern France. This was Kraft's 22nd vitory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Wilfred Albert Sullock RAFVR 1319318 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Thomas Taylor RAFVR 1892190 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Stanley William Hans RCAF R/163858 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James William Barber RCAF J/90366 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Davis RAFVR 1750343 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flight Sergeant Samuel Lewis Silver RCAF R/151355 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Nicholas Edward Hyt RCAF R/223024 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stewart Haslett RAFVR 2201240 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV389
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 025.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database