This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:26 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 582 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND816 |
| MSN: | 6O-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aachen, Nord Rhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:20 hrs for a bombing operation against the Westbahnhof railway station at Aachen.
The aircraft was engaged by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schulte, Uffz. Sandvoss & Uffz. Fischer of the 7./NJG 6, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+AR from Hagenau airfield in modern France; hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed into the Schützenstraße street. This clain was a dual credit; to Aachen Flak and to Oberleutnant Schulte, as his 14thvictory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Stuart Walker Little DFC RCAF J/21422 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Wilfred Cyril Truman RAFVR 999898 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant John Patrick Flynn RCAF J/14167 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Gwynfor Jones RAFVR 176137 (NCO:1316471 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Alfred Wishart Oram RAFVR 1346171 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bernard William Webb RAFVR 1874126 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Neville Ayrton Rawlinson RAFVR 2216259 [Killed]
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND816 Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 025.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database