Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM120, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:20 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM120
MSN: UL-T2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreiborn-Hellenthal, Nord Rhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 23:50 hrs for a bombing operation against the Westbahnhof railway station at Aachen.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Gaul of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Hailfingen airfield in Baden-Württemberg. This was Gaul's 2nd victory.
Sgt Shutt, Sgt Bachelor and Sgt Cooper were initially buried in Dreiborn Cemtery
Reinterred 26 June 1947.

Crew:-
Pilot: 173918 Plt Off George Albert Langford - Runnymede Memorial Panel 211 (NCO:1384740 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 May, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1475487 Sgt Geoffrey Shutt - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row B Grave 23.
Navigator: 923438 WO Eric Arthur Mason - Runnymede Memorial Panel 214.
Bomb Aimer: 1549113 Sgt Raymond Stuart Dickinson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 228.
Wireless Operator: 1549777 Sgt Kenneth Harold Hodgkinson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 231.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1800174 Sgt Albert Ernest Bachelor - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row B Grave 24.
Rear Gunner: 1876629 Sgt George James Cooper - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row B Grave 22.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 25.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM120
Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database