Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243494

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND624
MSN: PM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sistig, Kall, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 23:56 hrs for a bombing operation against the Westbahnhof railway station at Aachen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Josef Kraft of the 7./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Hagenau airfield in modern France. This was Kraft's second victory of the night and his 23rd victory, overall.
The crew were initially buried in a mass grave 305-311 in Sistig Cemetery.
Reinterred 24 July 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/87587 Plt Off Donald Elgin Tate RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 10 Row D Grave 25.
Flight Engineer: 1821083 Sgt William McCulloch - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row E Grave 24
Navigator: 1320247 Flt Sgt Joseph Williams - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row E Grave 25.
Bomb Aimer: Flt Sgt Edward 1491264 Hilary Calvert - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row E Grave 23.
Wireless Operator: 1316138 Sgt David John Jones - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row E Grave 22.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1567476 Sgt Robert Holmes - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row E Grave 20
Rear Gunner: 1591092 Sgt William David Kirton - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row E Grave 21.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 25.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND624
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1943 W4335 103 Sqn RAF 7 Noorderhagen Enschede, Overijssel w/o
3 August 1943 ED645 103 Sqn RAF 7 near Hanstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
6 September 1943 LM343 103 Sqn RAF 0 vicinity of Cherbourg (presumably) w/o
18 August 1944 PB363 103 Sqn RAF 3 Le Nieppe, Ruisscheure; département du Nord (target area) w/o
29 November 1944 PB465 103 Sqn RAF 6 Near Cologne w/o