This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE171 |
| MSN: | UL-Y2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mulartshütte, Roetgen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for a bombing operation against the Westbahnhof railway station at Aachen.
The aircraft was engaged and brought down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schulte, Uffz. Sandvoss & Uffz. Fischer of the 7./NJG 6, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+AR from Hagenau airfield in modern France.
In return, the Messerschmitt was hit by falling bombs and abandoned by its crew. Uffz. Sandvoss did not survive nor did the entire Lancaster crew.
This was Schulte's 2nd victory of the night, and 15th total victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Derrick Gordon Cobley Thorpe RAFVR 1323343 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David White RAFVR 1567188 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Alfred Arthur Joseph Tremblay RCAF R/159268 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Hector Macdonald Mundy RAFVR 947565 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Eric Smith RAFVR 1777269 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Willie Conrad Labelle RCAF R/81716 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Noel William Green RAFVR 985847 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three page 25.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NE171 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database