Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 1232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243501

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1232
MSN: D9+LH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shot up 18 km west of Münster, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was severely shot up by 'friendly' Flak killing two of the crew. With one engine on fire, the Junkers was wrecked on landing at Störmede airfield.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (Michael Balss); Liste (M.S.)
Google Maps