This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 2020 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Austin Aerial Media LLC |
| Registration: | N8344P |
| MSN: | 24-3600 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2929 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8344P/history/20201001/0238Z https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8344P Location