Accident Socata Rallye 150SV F-GBSK, Saturday 25 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 150SV
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Pouance
Registration: F-GBSK
MSN: 3211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pouance Airfield, 15 km east of Chateaubriant, Maine-et--Loire -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chateaubriant-Pouancé Airfield (LFTQ)
Destination airport:Chateaubriant-Pouancé Airfield (LFTQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-01-1977 when crashed on approach to Chateaubriant - Pouancé Airfield, 15 km east of Chateaubriant, in the Maine-et-Loire, in the region of Pays de la Loire, France. According to a rough translation of the accident, from the French BEA accident report:

"The plane downwind 800 feet high when the engine stops. The pilot chose a field for an emergency landing without seeing the power line that borders. The windshield and the left wing and collided with two cables. The aircraft is idle. It rotates and is hitting the ground with the tail.

The next day, the examination of the wreckage showed that the engine was starting without problems. The engine shutdown occurred configuration change. It is therefore likely that the trainee had confused mixture of commands and carburetor heat and stifling the engine".

Registration F-GBSK cancelled by the French Civil Aviation Authorities as "DETRUIT" ("destroyed) 15-04-1997.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-sk970125/htm/f-sk970125.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-sk970125/pdf/f-sk970125.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=D190003E9337ADC3350E66DFAD573BEB