Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB313, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB313
MSN: MG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schophoven, Inden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off at 22:56 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen.
Hit by 3, 4 & 5/schw Flak Abt 514. Crashed at Schophoven at 01:10.
Flt Lt Crew awarded DFC whilst with 90 Squadron. Gazetted 18 May 1943.
Citation
Pilot Officer George Cecil CREW (128066), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, No. 90 Squadron. One night in April, 1943, this officer captained an aircraft detailed to attack Rostock. On the
outward flight his aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire. Although some of the instruments were shot away and other damage was sustained, Pilot Officer Crew flew on to his target, 150 miles distant, and bombed it successfully, afterwards flying the damaged bomber back to this country. This officer displayed great determination and devotion to duty throughout.
Fg Off Heslop awarded DFC whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 2 November 1943.
Citation
Flying Officer Desmond Baker Fearon HESLOP (129549), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, No. 44 Squadron. As navigator, this officer has participated in very many sorties and throughout his tour has displayed skill and determination of a high standard. His excellent qualities were amply demonstrated during an attack on Peenemunde when his aircraft was severely damaged by enemy action. In spite of great difficulty, Flying Officer Heslop executed his duties admirably and contributed greatly to the safe return of the aircraft. Flying Officer Heslop has devoted much effort towards the training of navigators with good results.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant George Cecil Crew DFC RAFVR 28066 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Alec Frank Humphrey RAFVR 1207777 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Desmond Baker Feapon Heslop DFC RAFVR 129549 (NCO:1097544 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Herbert Leonard Ashman RAFVR 106567 (NCO:964919 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 October, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Joseph Hayhurst RAFVR 1078009 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Colvin RAFVR 171275 (NCO:929680 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Walter Bark RAFVR 1437665 [Killed]

All lie in collective graves at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part Three - Theo Boiten
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB313
Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database