Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK207, Thursday 19 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potton, near Sandy, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane broke up midair during a training flight. All five crew members perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.grahamhague.com/pottonstirling1.shtml