Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND985, Sunday 28 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:04 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND985
MSN: UM-W2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zingem, Kruisem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Aachen
Narrative:
Take off at 23:52 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl Grosser of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. This was Grosser's first victory.

https://www-cometeline-org.translate.goog/ficheD239.html?_x_tr_sch=http&_x_tr_sl=fr&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
Sgt Ede was part of Trupp 2. He arrived at Bankau on 13 June 1944.

Crew:-
Pilot: 170269 Plt Off Robert Frederick Ayres - Courtrai (St Jean) Communal Cemetery Row BB Grave 21 (NCO:1312131 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 653929 Sgt Victor Basil Foy - Oudenaarde Communal Cemetery Grave 45.
Navigator: 1491396 Flt Sgt Denzil Norman Ede - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number 79.
Bomb Aimer: 152006 Fg Off Stuart Percival Barter - Courtrai (St Jean) Communal Cemetery Row BB Grave 20 (NCO:1322726 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Wireless Operator: 1586571 Sgt Walter Claude L Western - Evaded/In a MARATHON camp in the Ardennes when liberated by US forces on 8 September 1944.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1685744 Sgt Sylvester Hartley - Courtrai (St Jean) Communal Cemetery Row BB Grave 22.
Rear Gunner: 1336804 Sgt Charles Clifford Allen Gardner - Oudenaarde Communal Cemetery Grave 46.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND985
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database